Skip navigation Access keys documentation page Search Agriculture Research Food Research

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to Teagasc’s privacy practices in connection with this website. By using this website, you accept the practices described in this statement. Teagasc reserves the right to amend this statement at any future date and will publish any changes here.

This website contains links to other sites. Teagasc is not responsible for the content or privacy standards of other websites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and recommend that you review the privacy statement of any website accessed through this site as these websites may be subject to different privacy practices. This privacy statement relates only to the privacy practices in connection with Teagasc’s website.

General Statement

Teagasc fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you through this website that you do not give voluntarily. Any personal data volunteered will be treated in confidence applying reasonable standards of security, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Teagasc does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (e.g. by e-mailing us). Any information which you provide will be used by Teagasc only for the purpose for which you intended, and will not be made available to any third party, unless required by law.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Teagasc does not use cookies to identify your personal information or to detect your subsequent visits to our website.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged in the website log files for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged may include the following items:

  • The top level domain name used (e.g. ‘.ie’, ‘.com’)
  • The IP address of the computer from which you access the website
  • The date and time each computer accesses the website
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • The type and version of web browser used to access the website
  • Keywords used in search engines to find our website
  • The addresses of websites which refer visitors to our website

Teagasc will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. The technical information will be used only by Teagasc, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Contact

If you wish to find out more about Data Protection in Ireland, please visit the website of the Data Protection Commissioner. If you have any comments or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at:

Teagasc,
Oak Park,
Carlow
Ph: 059 9170200
Fax: 059 9182097

Email: info@teagasc.ie