Our Organisation Search
Quick Links
Toggle: Topics

Training Events

Upcoming training events  |  Previous training events | World Championship Team Selection

The Training Programme

Training days at stud farms and production yards around the country provide a fantastic opportunity to engage with some of the best in the business. Training not only supports preparation for competition, but is also educational for those who aren't perhaps interested in / available to compete. 

New participants in the Equine Young Breeders (IRE) programme, aged 14/15-30 years of age, are always welcome. 

'Young Breeders' is accessible to ALL young horse lovers in this age group. The vision is to train the breeders, and industry contributors of the future, while providing opportunity to network with other like minded people, and maybe even meeting new lifelong friends. 

National and World Championship competition are an important aspect of the programme, providing an opportunity to benchmark knowledge and skill levels against others, whilst also networking and making friendships. Only those aged 16-25 years of age in the year of championships are eligible to compete. 

The Young Breeder National Championships are the first step in the qualification/selection process for team participation at the World Championships. Kildalton Agricultural College hosted the 2024 National Championships on Saturday, March 23rd. 

Competitors and the wider team at 2024 Young Breeder National Championships

National and World Championship competitions include the assessment of conformation and athleticism traits, presentation of horses in hand and a multiple choice theory test. A side competition at World Championships is the turnout, as a team, of a horse and its formal presentation to the judges.

A group of 21 young people from all around the country completed further training and assessment ahead of World Championship team selection 2024 following the National Championships attending three training days at Kilconnel Stud, Derryglen Stud and Hughes Horse Stud which incorporated instruction and assessment relating to the disciplines of assessing conformation traits, assessing athleticism traits, presenting a horse in hand, and a multiple choice theory test covering a variety of topics. 

Left to right: Gillian Burke, Eileen Coleman, Michelle Dunne, Maria Cairns, Aimee Walsh, Sarah Kavanagh, Ella Tighe, Edward Hennessy, Caoimhe Healy, Robert Deegan, Emer O'Donnell, Lillian Lynch, Ben Kavanagh, Katie O'Donnell, Hazel McInerney, Ciara Hanley, Conor Fitzpatrick and Katie Peate (Colin Doyle absent)

The team chosen to travel to Stutteri Ask to participate in the 2024 International Young Breeders World Breeding Federation for Sport Horses World Championships, hosted by the Danish Warmblood Society, are photographed below. 

Left to right: Sarah Kavanagh, Edward Hennessy, Colin Doyle, (Damien Griffin, Lissyegan Stables - training host), Gillian Burke, Ben Kavanagh, Maria Cairns, and Caoimhe Healy 

The Let's Talk Equine webinar series content also supplements learning

Sign up here to register for the Teagasc Equine Newsletter

Training Schedule 2024

Please book early for events to avoid disappointment and help the organiser

Tuesday, July 16th 2024

McKee Barracks (Army Equitation School), Dublin

11.30am to 1.30pm

button

Previous Training Event Attendees

Young Breeders pictured at Dohyle House Stud Feb 2024

 

Young Breeders pictured at Boleybawn Horses January 2024

Young Breeders pictured at Newtown Stud, Co. Wexford, December 2023

Young Breeders pictured at Mullingar Equestrian Centre, October 2023

Prizewinners at Mullingar Equestrian Centre October 2023

 

ISH Young Breeders

Prizewinners at Hughes Horse Stud October 2023

ISH Young BreedersISH Young Breeders

Young Breeders pictured at Hughes Horse Stud, October 2023

Young Breeders pictured at Lissyegan Stables, September 2023

GBBS 2023

Young Breeders pictured at GBBS Ballypatrick Stables, August 2023

Young Breeders pictured at Ennisnag Stud, August 2023 

Young Breeders picttured at Emma O'Dwyer Showjumping, July 2023

Young Breeders pictured at Army Equitation School, April 2023 

Young Breeders pictured at Coolmore Stud, Co. Tipperary, February 2023 (also attended Fethard Equine Hospital)

Young Breeders pictured at Greenogue Equestrian Centre, Co. Dublin, December 2022

Young Breeders pictured at Dohyle House Stud, Co. Limerick, October 2022

Young Breeders at Hartwell Stud, Co. Kildare, September 2022


Previous Training Activities 2021/2022 and 2023

Date Venue Focus Trainer (s) Other Info/Results

Sunday April 14th

Hughes Horse Stud World Championships Team Selection Process Teagasc Equine Specialists, Andrew Hughes, Tiernan Gill and Philip Scott  

Thursday April 4th

Derryglen Stud World Championships Team Selection Process Teagasc Equine Specialists and Andrew Hughes  

Thursday March 28th

Kilconnell Stud World Championships Team Selection Process Teagasc Equine Specialists, Andrew Hughes, and Tiernan Gill   

Saturday March 23rd 2024

Kildalton Agricultural College National Championships    Results

Sunday Feb 25th 2024

Dohyle House Stud Assessing Conformation and Athleticism Traits Teagasc Equine Specialists, Philip Scott, and Tiernan Gill   

Saturday Jan 27th 2024

Boleybawn Stables Assessing Conformation and Athleticism Traits Teagasc Equine Specialist, Philip Scott, and Andrew Hughes  

Saturday December 2nd 2023

Newtown Stables Assessing Conformation and Athleticism Traits Teagasc Equine Specialist, Tiernan Gill, and Andrew Hughes  

Saturday October 21st 2023

Mullingar Equestrian Centre Assessing Conformation and Athleticism Traits Teagasc Equine Specialists, Philip Scott, and Tiernan Gill   

Sunday October 8th 2023

Hughes Horse Stud Assessing Conformation and Athleticism Traits Teagasc Equine Specialists, Philip Scott, and Andrew Hughes See Above 

Saturday September 9th 2023

Lissyegan Stables Assessing Conformation and Athleticism Traits Teagasc Equine Specialists, Philip Scott, Tiernan Gill & Damien Griffin  

Friday August 18th 2023

GBBS Ballypatrick Assessing Conformation and Athleticism traits Teagasc Equine Specialist, Andrew Hughes, Greg Broderick  

Tuesday August 1st 2023

Ennisnag Stud Assessing Conformation and Athleticism traits  Teagasc Equine Specialist, Andrew Hughes & Conor Higgins  

Tuesday July 4th 2023

Emma O'Dwyer Showjumping Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump) Teagasc Equine Specialists, Andrew Hughes & Conor Higgins  

Tuesday June 20th 2023

Ennis Showgrounds Assessing Athleticism Traits at RDS Young Event Horse Qualifier Teagasc Equine Specialists, Philip Scott & Tiernan Gill   

Saturday May 27th 2023

Gormanstown Stud Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump) Teagasc Equine Specialist & Philip Scott  

Thursday April 13th 2023

McKee Barracks, Dublin Conformation & Athleticism Assessment & Familiarisation with Army Equitation School Teagasc Equine Specialists & Comdt Tom Freyne  

Saturday Feb 4th 2023

 

Coolmore Stud (AM) & Fethard Equine Hospital (PM)  Guided Tour and insight into activities at both venues  Teagasc Equine Specialists   

Sunday, December 4th 2022

Ian Cassells Eventing, at Greenogue Equestrian, Dublin

Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump)

Tiernan Gill, Philip Scott & Teagasc Equine Specialists

 

Saturday, October 15th 2022

Dohyle House Stud, Cappagh, Askeaton, Co. Limerick V94C838

Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump)

Philip Scott (Barnfield Equestrian) & Teagasc Equine Specialists 

 

Sunday,
September 11th 2022

Hartwell Stud, Co. Kildare

Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump)

Philip Scott (Barnfield Equestrian) & Wendy Conlon Teagasc

 

BELOW 2021 / 2022 Season up to World Championships        

Saturday,
Oct 30th 2021

 

Hughes Horse Stud

(Home of international show jumper, breeder and producer Marion Hughes)

Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump)

Andrew Hughes (ESI) & Wendy Conlon Teagasc

 

Saturday 

Nov 20th 2021

Belmont House Stud 

(Home of breeder and producer Andrea Etter)

Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump)

Tiernan Gill, Andrew Hughes & Wendy Conlon Teagasc

 

 

Saturday 

Jan 22nd 2022

Boleybawn Horses

Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump)  Jack Doyle, Andrew Hughes & Wendy Conlon Teagasc

 

Sunday

Feb 27th 2022

Ennisnag Stud

 
Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump).  Andrew Hughes & Wendy Conlon Teagasc    

Saturday 

Mar 12th 2022

Tiernan Gill's Farm

 
Assessing Conformation and Athleticism (movement and jump). In Hand Presentation Demo   Tiernan Gill, Philip Scott, & Wendy Conlon Teagasc    

 

Saturday 

Apr 2nd 2022

Kildalton Agricultural College 

ISH Young Breeder National Championships :

Theory (multiple choice)

Assessment of Conformation and Athleticism

Presentation of Horse/Pony In Hand 

 
Clare Ryan, Tiernan Gill, Philip Scott, Andrew Hughes, Conor Higgins 

RESULTS

2022 National Young Breeder Championships Results (Press Report)

Young Breeder National Championships (PDF)

July 7-10th 2022

Ermelo, Holland

WBFSH International Young Breeder World Championships

(all disciplines as per Nationals above)

TEAM MEMBERS:

Seniors: Maria Cairns, Colin Doyle, Amy Finn, Annie Madden

Juniors: Shane Donohoe, Edward Hennessy, Aoife Kirby,  and Camilla Snow Coyne

RESULTS

Young Breeders pictured at Hughes Horse Stud Co. Kilkenny (left) and Belmont House Stud Co. Offaly(right) above

Young Breeders pictured at Boleybawn Horses Co. Wicklow

Young Breeders pictured at Cooley Farm, Co. Wicklow and at Tiernan Gill's Farm, Co. Mayo 


World Championship Team Selection 2022

A group of 18 young people from all around the country completed further training and assessment ahead of World Championship team selection 2022 following the National Championships. They attended three training days at Kilconnel Stud, Enniskerry Farm, and Derryglen Stud which incorporated both instruction and assessment relating to the disciplines of assessing conformation traits, assessing athleticism traits, presenting a horse/pony in hand, and a multiple choice theory test covering a variety of topics. 

Those who competed for a place on the Senior team were:

  • Maria Cairns, Whitechurch, Co. Wexford
  • Dylan Connolly, Kilcolgan, Co. Galway
  • Seamus Dermody, Tullow, Co. Carlow
  • Colin Doyle, Moate, Co. Westmeath
  • Michelle Dunne, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
  • Amy Finn, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
  • Jenny Kerr, Ballyknockan, Co. Wicklow
  • Annie Madden, Summerhill, Co. Meath
  • Níamh Sheridan, Bundoran, Co. Donegal

Those who competed for a place on the Junior team were:

  • Grace Curtin, Adare, Co. Limerick
  • Shane Donohoe, Ballina, Co. Mayo
  • Allison Flynn, Raheny, Dublin
  • Edward Hennessy, Dungourney, Co. Cork
  • Sarah Kavanagh, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
  • Aoife Kirby, Birdhill, Co. Limerick
  • Érin Sheridan, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
  • Camilla Snow Coyne, Letterfrack, Co. Galway.
  • Anya Teuton, Newtownards, Co. Down

Participants selected to represent the Irish Sport Horse Studbook at the World Championships are identified in bold. 

Left to Right: Colin Doyle; Philip Scott; Shane Donohoe; Maria Cairns; Amy Finn; Camilla Snow Coyne; Aoife Kirby; Annie Madden; Wendy Conlon Teagasc; Edward Hennessy; Lorraine McMahon Horse Sport Ireland.